SCHEDULE DETAILS Information of Event Schedules

World is committed to making participation in the event a harassment free experience for everyone, regardless of level of experience, gender, gender identity and expression

14.00-14.15

Welcome

Roxana Bumbăcea, Camelia Berghea, Corina Bocșan

 

14.15-15.15

Molecular Allergology Symposium. From component-resolved diagnosis to clinical practice

Chairpersons: Carmen Bunu Panaitescu, Florin Dan Popescu

14.15-14.35 Component-resolved diagnosis: a major step in improving the diagnosis of IgE-mediated diseases – Kuan-Wei Chen
14.35-14.50 Molecular approach in syndromes and associations due to cross-reactivity between pollen and foods – Florin-Dan Popescu, Mariana Vieru
14.50-15.05 Molecular allergology in clinical practice: the ‘bottom‐up approach’ – Carmen Panaitescu Bunu, Laura Haidar
15.05-15.15 Discussions

15.15-17.15

State of the art - Nutritional Management of Food Allergies

Chairpersons: Camelia Berghea, Corina Bocșan
Speakers: Carina Venter, Marion Groetch

17.15-17.30

PRECISION programme – an international multi-disciplinary initiative designed to improve the care of patients with severe asthma; Romanian Working Group experience

Carmen Bunu Panaitescu

17.30-18.00

AstraZeneca Symposium – Biological therapy in T2 asthma – clinical cases debate

Chairperson: Roxana Bumbăcea

Speakers: Selda Ali, Gina Ciolan

18.00-18.30

Berlin-Chemie Symposium – Allergic rhinosinusitis

Speaker: Camelia Berghea

09.00-10.00

Cow’s milk proteins allergy (CMPA)– diagnosis particularities

Chairpersons: Irena Nedelea, Adriana Muntean
09.00-09.15 IgE – mediated CMPA – Corina Bocșan
09.15-09.30 Non IgE mediated CMPA – Corina Ureche
09.30-09.45 FPIES – Gavriela Feketea
09.45-10.00 Discussions

10.00-11.00

Oral immunotherapy for food allergy

Chairpersons: Elena Bradatan, Gavriela Feketea
10.00-10.15  Mechanism of oral immunotherapy – Camelia Berghea
10.30-10.45 Oral immunotherapy (OIT): a personalized medicine – Elena Bradatan
10.30-10.45 Oral immunotherapy: clinical cases – Elena Bradatan
10.45-11.00 Discussions

11.00-11.15

Break

11.00-12.15

Eosinophilic esophagitis

Chairpersons: Roxana Bumbăcea, Bogdan Busuioc
11.15-11.30 The role of gastro-enterologist in eosinophilic esophagitis diagnosis – Bogdan Busuioc
11.30-11.45 Allergy work-up in eos esophagitis – Selda Ali, Elvira Tucu
11.45-12.00 The role of elimination diets in eos esophagitis – Roxana Bumbăcea, Cezara Moței
12.00-12.15 Discussions

12.15-12.45

Novartis Symposium - The role of anti-IgE therapy – what we have, what is new?

Speaker: Roxana Bumbăcea

12.45-13.15

Mylan Symposium - ARIA 2019 NEXT Generation: Therapeutic approach model in chronic diseases

Speaker: Polliana Leru

13.15-14.45

Break

14.45-15.45

Eczema and food allergy

Chairpersons: Corina Ureche, Selda Ali
14.45-15.00 Nutritional management of atopic dermatitis – Camelia Berghea
15.00-15.15 Management of severe atopic dermatitis – Roxana Bumbăcea
15.15-15.30 Therapeutical Patient Education in children with atopic dermatitis – Sabina Corcea
15.30-15.45 Discussions

15.45-16.15

Chiesi Symposium - 8 months of pandemic in the life of doctors

Speaker: Mirela Manea

16.15-16.30

Break

16.30-17.30

Anaphylaxis and food allergy

Chairpersons: Diana Deleanu, Polliana Leru
16.30-16.45 Food-dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis – Adriana Muntean
16.45-17.00 WAO guideline – management of anaphylaxis – Irena Nedelea
17.00-17.15 Peanuts allergy – Diana Deleanu
17.15-17.30 Discussions

17.30-18.00

AIT X-Files: a practical approach on allergen immunotherapy

Speaker: Helena Pite

18.00-18.30

Ewopharma Symposium - House dust mite sensitization; new therapeutic options

Speaker: Camelia Berghea

HURRY UP! Book your Seat

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Want Something Extra?